Serving Port Charlotte, Punta Gorda, North Port and Charlotte CountyCall (941) 206-9455
Spray Foam Insulation in Port Charlotte, FL

Walls during remodels, additions and repairs

Block & Frame Wall Insulation in Port Charlotte, FL

When the drywall is off, foam the wall. When it is not, dense-pack the frame walls that need it.

  • Free on-site estimates
  • Written quote listing foam type, thickness and R-value for each area
  • Roof leaks and storm damage checked before anything is covered

Walls in a Concrete Block Town

Block and frame wall insulation in Port Charlotte is usually tied to another project. Most local homes have concrete block exterior walls with furring strips and a thin layer of insulation on the inside. Those walls hold a lot of thermal mass, and Florida's energy code treats them differently from wood-frame walls: the Insulation Institute's summary of the 2023 code lists R-6, or R-4 continuous, for mass walls in Climate Zone 2, compared with R-13 for wood-frame walls. It rarely pays to open a finished block wall just to insulate it. But when the drywall is already off, it is the right moment.

When wall insulation makes sense

  • Storm repairs where drywall was cut out after water got in
  • Remodels that strip a room to the block or studs
  • Additions and lanai enclosures framed in wood or steel
  • Garage conversions where an unconditioned space becomes a room
  • West-facing walls that bake through the afternoon and make a room hard to cool

Foam on open walls

With the wall open, closed-cell spray foam between the furring strips on block, or in the stud bays of a frame wall, adds R-value and seals the air leaks at outlets, windows and the joint between the wall and the slab. Fixr lists spray foam in new construction at $2.75 to $6.50 per square foot and in existing walls at $3.15 to $7.50. Closed-cell resists water, which matters in walls that have been flooded once already.

Dense-pack in closed frame walls

For wood-frame walls that are closed and under-insulated, such as some additions, second-story walls and older frame homes, dense-packed cellulose or fiberglass can be blown into each stud bay through small holes and the holes patched. HomeGuide lists dense-pack cellulose at $1.60 to $4.20 per square foot and blown-in exterior walls at $1,900 to $7,800. This does not work in block walls, which are not hollow in the same way.

After flooding

Walls that took on water during Ian or other storms are often opened to a height of two or four feet. Before insulating, the framing and block need to be dry, and any mold has to be dealt with. Closed-cell foam in the lower part of the wall resists future water better than batts.

Garage conversions

Turning a garage into living space means insulating walls, ceiling and often the old garage door opening to meet the energy code. A mix of foam and loose fill is common. Check with Charlotte County or your city for permits before starting.

Tell us what walls are open or what you are planning, and we will look and send a written quote. Get a free estimate

Wall Work We Do

Where wall insulation fits in Charlotte County homes.

Foam on furred block walls

Closed-cell between furring when drywall is off.

Open stud walls

Foam in frame additions, lanai enclosures and remodels.

Dense-pack frame walls

Loose fill blown into closed wood-frame walls.

Flood-repair walls

Water-resistant foam in lower walls after drying out.

Garage conversions

Walls and ceiling insulated for new living space.

Blown-In Attic Insulation in Port Charlotte, FL

Published Wall Insulation Costs

JobRange and source
Spray foam, existing walls$3.15 to $7.50 per sq ft (Fixr)
Spray foam, new construction$2.75 to $6.50 per sq ft (Fixr)
All exterior walls, spray foam$4,000 to $10,000 (HomeGuide)
Blown-in, exterior walls$1,900 to $7,800, $1.10 to $3.70 per sq ft (HomeGuide); $2,000 to $4,000 (Fixr)
Dense-pack cellulose$1.60 to $4.20 per sq ft (HomeGuide)
Open-cell / closed-cell$1.50 to $3.50 / $3.00 to $5.00 per sq ft (HomeGuide)

National ranges from Fixr (2025) and HomeGuide (2025-2026). Wall area, access, the type of wall and prep set the actual cost. We measure the walls, and the number on your written estimate is the price.

How Wall Work Runs

1. Look

We check the wall type, moisture and wiring.

2. Quote

Material, thickness, R-value and price per wall area.

3. Prep

Floors and openings protected; walls confirmed dry.

4. Install

Foam or dense-pack goes in to the planned depth.

5. Ready for drywall

Trimmed and inspected so the next trade can close up.

Insulation Removal & Replacement in Port Charlotte, FL

Why Choose Us for Block & Frame Wall Insulation

Timed to your project

We work around your remodel or repair schedule.

Dry walls only

We do not insulate framing or block that is still wet.

Right tool for the wall

Foam for open walls, dense-pack for closed frame walls.

Block & Frame Wall Insulation Questions

Should I insulate my block walls?

If they are already open for repairs or a remodel, adding foam is worth considering. Opening finished block walls just to insulate rarely pays.

Can you blow insulation into block walls?

Not the way you can with frame walls. Block homes are usually insulated on the inside face, behind the drywall.

Does foam in the lower wall help after a flood?

Closed-cell foam resists water better than batts, so it is a common choice where walls have flooded before.

Do I need a permit?

Remodels, additions and garage conversions usually do. Check with Charlotte County or your city.

Block & Frame Wall Insulation in Port Charlotte, FL

Get a Block & Frame Wall Insulation Estimate

Tell us which walls are open or planned. We will look and send a written quote.

Call Now: (941) 206-9455